REPORT OF THE SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE
[…] (1)

one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;

(2)

counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence; or

(3)

a committee of the board upon which the director does not serve . . . as to matters within its designated authority, if the director reasonably believes the committee to merit confidence.

MBCA § 302A.251, subd. 2(a). A director is not entitled to rely on others, however, if the director "has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes the reliance otherwise permitted by paragraph (a) unwarranted." MBCA § 302A.251, subd. 2(b); see also Matheson et al., supra, §3.35 ("The director is protected only if the belief as to the reliability, competence, or ability of the person or committee on which the director is relying is reasonable.