REPORT OF THE SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE
[…] Id.at 370 (emphasis in original). In both cases, imposition of liability requires a showing that the directors knew that they were not discharging their fiduciary obligations. Id.

3.

Corporate Waste

MBCA § 302A.751 subd. 1(b)(5) authorizes a court to "grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances" or "dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business [if] the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted." "The essence of a claim of waste of corporate assets is the diversion of corporate assets for improper or unnecessary purposes." Michelson v. Duncan,407 A.2d 211, 217 (Del. 1979).