REPORT OF THE SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE
[…] MBCA § 302A.251, subd 1; see also John H. Matheson, et al., Corporation Law and Practice § 3.30 (3d ed. 2013). "Good faith," for purposes of the MBCA, means "honesty in fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned." MBCA § 302A.011, subd. 13. The duty of care requires directors to have a reasonable basis to believe they are acting in the best interests of the corporation and to employ the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. MBCA § 302A.251, subd. 1; see also Matheson et al., supra, § 3.35. "A person who so performs those duties is not liable by reason of being or having been a director of the corporation." MBCA § 302A.251, subd. 1.

When directors in good faith comply with the duties of loyalty and care, their decisions are protected by the business judgment rule.