REPORT OF THE SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE
[…] Nonetheless, a non-officer employee is held to the same standard of conduct as an officer when the employee is performing the functions of an officer or has been delegated the duties or powers of an office. See Minn. Stat. § 302A.361 ("A person exercising the principal functions of an office or to whom some or all of the duties and powers of an office are delegated . . . is deemed an officer for purposes of this section"). Further, a non-officer employee who is exercising the duties and powers of an office through delegation is likewise treated as an officer for purposes of statutory indemnification rights owed by the corporation. Minn.