REPORT OF THE SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE
[…] (d) for any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit; or

(e) for any act or omission occurring prior to the date when the provision in the articles eliminating or limiting liability becomes effective.

Id.

Additionally, Minnesota provides for mandatory indemnification of present and former directors (as well as officers and employees) acting in their official capacity, provided the corporation's articles or bylaws do not provide otherwise and the activities meet the standard of conduct established by MBCA § 302A.521. In a civil case, this statutory standard of conduct requires indemnity where the individual seeking indemnity: (1) has not been indemnified by another entity for the same judgment and with respect to the same acts or omissions; (2) acted in good faith; (3) received no improper personal benefit; and (4) reasonably believed the conduct was in the best interests of the corporation. MBCA § 302A.521, subd. 2(a). Thus, by meeting this statutory standard, a director, officer, or employee is entitled to indemnification and

70

advancement from the corporation for "judgments, penalties, fines . . . settlements, and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees" in an action initiated by the corporation or a shareholders' derivative action. See MBCA § 302A.521, subd. 1(d) (defining "proceeding" as "a threatened, pending, or completed civil, criminal, administrative, arbitration, or investigative proceeding, including a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation"); see also Matheson et al., supra, §10.19. Patterson's articles of incorporation provide for exculpation, and neither the bylaws nor the articles of incorporation limit the statutory rights of indemnification.

b.

Fiduciary Duties of Officers