|
End-of-day quote
Johannesburg S.E.
28/08/2026
|
5-day change | 1st Jan Change | ||
| 28.12 ZAR | -.--% |
|
-6.27% | -3.03% |
| 27/08 | Biomethanol startup Emvolon signs purchasing, financing deals with Freepoint | RE |
| 06/08 | Montauk Renewables, Inc., Q2 2026 Earnings Call, Aug 06, 2026 |
| Market Cap | 25Cr 397.25Cr 21Cr 20Cr 18Cr 34Cr 2.34TCr 34Cr 236.03Cr 92Cr 1.19TCr 93Cr 90Cr 3.94TCr | P/E 2026 * |
14x | P/E 2027 * | 9.75x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Value | 35Cr 564.56Cr 30Cr 28Cr 26Cr 49Cr 3.33TCr 49Cr 335.44Cr 130.51Cr 1.69TCr 131.47Cr 128.61Cr 5.59TCr | EV / Sales 2026 * |
1.62x | EV / Sales 2027 * | 1.21x |
| Free-Float |
29.15% | Yield 2026 * |
-
| Yield 2027 * | - |
Last Transcript : Montauk Renewables, Inc.
| 1 week | -6.27% | ||
| Current month | -9.29% | ||
| 1 month | -9.29% | ||
| 3 months | -6.27% | ||
| 6 months | +10.36% | ||
| Current year | -3.03% |
| 1 week | 27.5 | 28.79 | |
| 1 month | 25.23 | 33.33 | |
| Current year | 17.01 | 33.33 | |
| 1 year | 17.01 | 44.11 | |
| 3 years | 17.01 | 199.98 | |
| 5 years | 17.01 | 362 | |
| 10 years | 17.01 | 362 |
| Manager | Title | Age | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
Sean McClain
CEO | Chief Executive Officer | 51 | 01/01/2021 |
| Director of Finance/CFO | 48 | 01/01/2021 | |
James Shaw
COO | Chief Operating Officer | 54 | 01/01/2021 |
| Director | Title | Age | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
Sean McClain
BRD | Director/Board Member | 51 | 01/01/2021 |
Mohamed Ahmed
BRD | Director/Board Member | 61 | 11/12/2020 |
John Copelyn
CHM | Chairman | 75 | 01/01/2021 |
| Change | 5-day change | 1-year change | 3-year change | Capi.($) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -.--% | -6.27% | - | - | 25Cr | ||
| +1.60% | +1.10% | -2.24% | +11.44% | 205.88Cr | ||
| +1.67% | +2.81% | -7.41% | - | 195.82Cr | ||
| +0.57% | -1.12% | -20.72% | -48.84% | 45Cr | ||
| -.--% | -.--% | +0.77% | -28.02% | 39Cr | ||
| +2.03% | -2.13% | -12.90% | -80.94% | 25Cr | ||
| 0.00% | +1.28% | -16.84% | -8.14% | 21Cr | ||
| -0.21% | -5.22% | -22.56% | -12.93% | 20Cr | ||
| +13.21% | +42.86% | +361.54% | -91.18% | 6.81Cr | ||
| Average | +2.09% | +2.39% | +34.95% | -36.94% | 69.6Cr | |
| Weighted average by Cap. | +1.40% | +1.10% | -2.62% | -10.92% |
| 2026 * | 2027 * | |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 22Cr 347.61Cr 19Cr 17Cr 16Cr 30Cr 2.05TCr 30Cr 206.54Cr 80Cr 1.04TCr 81Cr 79Cr 3.44TCr | 26Cr 411.2Cr 22Cr 21Cr 19Cr 35Cr 2.43TCr 36Cr 244.32Cr 95Cr 1.23TCr 96Cr 94Cr 4.07TCr |
| Net income | 1.46Cr 23Cr 1.25Cr 1.18Cr 1.07Cr 2.02Cr 138.51Cr 2.03Cr 14Cr 5.43Cr 70Cr 5.47Cr 5.35Cr 232.56Cr | 1.49Cr 24Cr 1.29Cr 1.21Cr 1.1Cr 2.07Cr 142.22Cr 2.09Cr 14Cr 5.57Cr 72Cr 5.61Cr 5.49Cr 238.79Cr |
| Net Debt | 10Cr 167.31Cr 8.93Cr 8.39Cr 7.66Cr 14Cr 987.38Cr 14Cr 99Cr 39Cr 500.69Cr 39Cr 38Cr 1.66TCr | 6.31Cr 101.68Cr 5.43Cr 5.1Cr 4.65Cr 8.74Cr 600.07Cr 8.81Cr 60Cr 24Cr 304.29Cr 24Cr 23Cr 1.01TCr |
| Date | Price | Change | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31/26/31 | ZAR 27.53 | -2.10% | 39 |
| 28/26/28 | ZAR 28.12 | -.--% | 0 |
| 27/26/27 | ZAR 28.12 | -.--% | 0 |
| 26/26/26 | ZAR 28.12 | -2.33% | 47 |
| 25/26/25 | ZAR 28.79 | -4.03% | 1,620 |
Trader
This super rating is the result of a weighted average of the rankings based on the following ratings: Valuation (Composite), EPS Revisions (4 months), and Visibility (Composite). We recommend that you carefully review the associated descriptions.
Investor
This super composite rating is the result of a weighted average of the rankings based on the following ratings: Fundamentals (Composite), Valuation (Composite), EPS Revisions (1 year), and Visibility (Composite). We recommend that you carefully review the associated descriptions.
Global
This composite rating is the result of an average of the rankings based on the following ratings: Fundamentals (Composite), Valuation (Composite), Financial Estimates Revisions (Composite), Consensus (Composite) and Visibility (Composite). The company must be covered by at least 4 of these 5 ratings for the calculation to be carried out. We recommend that you carefully review the associated descriptions.
Quality
This composite rating is the result of an average of rankings based on the following ratings: Returns (Composite), Profitability (Composite) and Quality of Financial Reporting (Composite), and Financial Health (Composite). The company must be covered by at least 2 of these 3 ratings for the calculation to be performed. We recommend that you carefully read the associated descriptions.
ESG MSCI
The MSCI ESG score assesses a company’s environmental, social, and governance practices relative to its industry peers. Companies are rated from CCC (laggard) to AAA (leader). This rating helps investors incorporate sustainability risks and opportunities into their investment decisions.

Quarterly revenue - Rate of surprise
- Stock Market
- Stocks
- MNTK Stock
- MKR Stock
Select your edition
All financial news and data tailored to specific country editions
















