Media Contacts:
Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967
Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970
Media Release:
Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions
LINCOLN - Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska's boards and commissions.
The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:
Advisory Committee on Aging
Alicia J. Toczek, Loup City
Board of Barber Examiners
Zach Millikan, Lincoln
Brain Injury Oversight Committee
Judith 'Judy' Nichelson, RN, North Platte
Commission for the Protection of Children
Erin A. Konecky, Lincoln
County Attorney Standards Advisory Council
Melodie L. Bellamy, Kearney
William C. Brueggemann, Plattsmouth
Denise J. Kracl, Schuyler
Lee K. Polikov, Bellevue
Advisory Committee on Developmental Disabilities
Diane Focht, Lincoln
Margaret (Peg) N. Huss, Omaha
Kristen Larsen, Lincoln
Mark D. Shriver, Ph.D., BCBA-D, Omaha
Suzanne L. Wahlgren, Gothenburg
Nebraska Council on Developmental Disabilities
Quinton R. Corwin, York
Seamus Kelly, Omaha
Erin Phillips, Lincoln
Judy Trent, Pleasanton
Dedrie Valenti, Omaha
Kirsten Wilcox, Omaha
Education Commission of the States
John Spatz, Lincoln
Grain Sorghum Development, Utilization and Marketing Board
Klint G. Stewart, Columbus
Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision
Sally Reinhardt-Stewart, Lincoln
Judicial Nominating Commission - District Court - Third Judicial District
Gina G. Jackson, Lincoln
Theresa Kirby, Lincoln
Tanner Lockhorn, Lincoln
Kent Seevers, Lincoln
Bradley Stevens, Lincoln
Robert (Bud) Synhorst, Lincoln
State Board of Landscape Architects
Regan Pence, PLA, ASLA, Omaha
Commission on Military and Veterans Affairs
David F. Bloomfield, Hoskins
Palliative Care and Quality of Life Advisory Council
Marcia Cederdahl, RN, BS, CHPN, Lincoln
Andrew MacFadyen, M.D., Omaha
Brenda Kastens, Lincoln
Julie L. Masters, Ph.D., Omaha
Angela I. Mortensen, LICSW, La Vista
Todd M. Sauer, M.D., Omaha
Sabrina M. Schalley, MSW, Omaha
Stacie T. Sinclair, MPP, CSW, Lincoln
Nebraska Potato Development Committee
Chase Engel, Mitchell
Timothy May, Imperial
Matthew R. Ward, North Platte
Professional Practices Commission
Brian J. Hof, Red Cloud
Nebraska State Board of Public Accountancy
Mark Manning, CPA, Crete
Christi L. Olsen, CPA, Omaha
Nebraska Real Estate Commission
Douglas R. Dohse, Gretna
Riparian Vegetation Management Task Force
Dennis VanWey, Red Cloud
Water Well Standards and Contractors' Licensing Board
Tonny W. Beck, Ainsworth
Brian M. Whitesel, Neligh
Women's Health Initiative Advisory Council
Linda Becker, Lincoln
Elizabeth F. Hallgren, Omaha
Rachel F. Hays, Columbus
Elizabeth Mollard, APRN, Lincoln
The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:
Child Abuse Prevention Fund Board
David J. Hansen, Lincoln
Crime Victim's Reparation Committee
Ann E. Ames, Lincoln
Jeffrey Davis, Papillion
Shawn Eatherton, Kearney
Commission for Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Diane Schutt, Fairbury
Dr. Joshua Dale Sevier, Omaha
Board of Educational Lands and Funds
Duane L. Kime, Valentine
Nebraska Educational Telecommunications Commission
Marilyn B. Hadley, Kearney
Clay Smith, Lincoln
Paul Turman, Lincoln
State Electrical Board
Kurt Griess, Aurora
Boyd Pedersen, Clearwater
Nebraska Environmental Trust Board
Mark Quandahl, Omaha
Nebraska Ethanol Board
Randy L. Gard, Grand Island
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
Henry R. Brandt, Roca
State Board of Health
Dr. Russell Crotty, Auburn
Michael Kotopka, DDS, Lincoln
Dr. Mark R. Patefield, Laurel
Robert (Bud) Synhorst, Lincoln
Dan Vehle, Omaha
Nebraska Investment Council
Keith Olson, Omaha
Nebraska Natural Resources Commission
Rick Kubat, Omaha
State Personnel Board
Erin Bond, Lincoln
Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education
Gene Kelly, Papillion
Mary Lauritzen, West Point
Molly S. O'Holleran, North Platte
Dr. Paul Von Behren, Fremont
Nebraska Power Review Board
Charles Hutchison, Bellevue
Gregory Eugene Moen, Norfolk
Nebraska State College System Board of Trustees
Panashe Jacha, Elkhorn
Ruth Patricia Mencia, Grand Island
Jackson Richling, Grand Island
Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state. These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions. To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.
###
Attachments
- Original document
- Permalink
Disclaimer
The Office of the Governor of the State of Nebraska published this content on 28 January 2021 and is solely responsible for the information contained therein. Distributed by Public, unedited and unaltered, on 28 January 2021 19:13:05 UTC.