CFTC Letter No. 22-03No-Action January 31, 2022
[…] Further, this letter and the positions taken herein are based upon the facts and circumstances presented to the Division. Any different, changed, or omitted material facts or circumstances might render the relief provided by this letter void. As with all staff letters, the Division retains the authority to condition further, modify, suspend, terminate, or otherwise restrict the terms of relief provided herein, in its discretion.

11 See supra n.8; see also, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 45.7(b)(2) ("When the Commission determines that . . . a unique product identifier and product classification systemis available, the Commission shall designate the unique product identifier and product classification systemto be used in recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part

. . . .").

3

Page 4