Allan Sass

Allan Sass

Director/Board Member at GENIE ENERGY LTD.

Net worth: 577 547 $ as of 31/05/2026

86 year
Consumer Services
Utilities
Electronic Technology

Profile

Allan Sass is an Independent Outside Director at Genie Energy Ltd. since 2011.
Dr. Sass is a Member of the Editorial Board at In-Situ, Inc. Dr. Sass was President & Chief Executive Officer at Occidental Oil Shale, Inc. Dr. Sass completed undergraduate studies at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science & Art.
Dr. Sass earned graduate and doctorate degrees from Yale University.

Known holdings in public companies

CompanyDateNumber of sharesValuationValuation date
22/04/2026 41,610 ( 0.17% ) 577 547 $ 31/05/2026

Allan Sass active positions

CompaniesPositionStart
GENIE ENERGY LTD. Director/Board Member 28/10/2011
Corporate Officer/Principal -

Former positions of Allan Sass

CompaniesPositionEnd
Chief Executive Officer -
See the detail of Allan Sass's experience

Training of Allan Sass

Experiences
Positions held

Active

Inactive

Listed companies

Private companies

Connections

17

1st degree connections

5

1st degree companies

Male

Female

Members of the board

Executives

Linked companies

Private companies5

Utilities

Consumer Services

Consumer Services

Electronic Technology

Energy Minerals